From ancient times until today
Nakhchivan since ancient times up to the period of khanates
An ancient land of Azerbaijan, Nakhchivan is one of the first human settlements to give birth to life on Earth. Here the people of Azerbaijan created an ancient and rich culture. At the same time, Nakhchivan is one of the ancient centers of world culture. Nakhchivan is closely linked with Ancient Eastern civilizations like the other districts of Azerbaijan, and has left a deep trace on the course of historical development. A rich historical, scientific and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people has emerged here.
Scientists explain the origin of the word «Nakhchivan» in different ways. According to Azerbaijani etymology and authoritative historical sources, «Nakhchivan» was developed from the words «Nagshi-jahan», that is, «ornament of the world», or «adornment of the world». Another story widely spread among people says the geographical name «Nakhchivan» is linked with the prophet Noah, or more exactly, with the «global flood» and means «Nuhchuvan» - «the land of Noah’s followers», or «Noah’s land». Indeed, the «Gamigaya» ancient settlement located at 3725 m. above sea-level and a very ancient cemetery named «Nabi Yurdu» («Land of the Prophet») situated in the settlement has been discovered near Nakhchivan. And the Prophet Noah’s tomb is in the city of Nakhchivan. In general, the phrase «Left from the prophet Noah» is very popular among the people of Azerbaijan, as well as the population of Nakhchivan, when referring to ancient monuments and antique items.
The word «Nakhchivan» is also interpreted as «Nakchuana / Nakhchuan», «the land of magical or nice waters», or «country of healing mineral waters».
* * *
Diggings by Azerbaijani archeologists have proven that the first settlements of ancient humans were formed in Nakhchivan as far back as the Stone Age (Paleolithic Age). Abundant archeological materials belonging to the period have been discovered in different parts of the land, particularly in the Gazma Cave (Sharur District). These materials have enriched geographical research of the Paleolithic age in Azerbaijan and the world.
During the Neolithic (the New Stone Age) revolution, the emergence of a production economy (8th-6th millennia BC) was an event of vital significance in the history of Nakhchivan as well.
The production economy progressed further in the Eneolithic (copper and stone) Age. The links of Azerbaijan in general, as well as Nakhchivan, with Mesopotamia, the center of global civilization, expanded in this period. The monuments of the 1st Kultepe (Babak region), Ovchulartepe (Sharur district), Damlama (Kangarli district) and others reflect brilliantly the history of these archeological ages. Instruments of labor made from a mixture of copper and silver found in the 1st Kultepe (middle of the VI millennium BC) explain this initial period in which copper was first made in Nakhchivan.
Nakhchivan has very rich monuments belonging to the Bronze Age as well (IV-II millennia BC). There are many valuable archeological monuments in this land reminding us of all the stages of this age. The archeological materials found from the world-scale 1st Kultepe, 2nd Kultepe (Babak region), Ovchulartepe, Makhta (Sharur district) and other monuments serve as direct evidence of this. In the Bronze Age, the economic life of Nakhchivan flourished, ethnic processes intensified, and economic links and art progressed. The Gamigaya petroglyphs (Ordubad district, III-I millennia BC) are very valuable examples of the continuance of the Gobustan traditions.
In addition to the Kur-Araz culture (First Bronze Age), which was distinctive for Azerbaijan, unique archeological cultures, such as the culture of painted wares (III-I millennia BC) and the Nakhchivan culture (Last Bronze - First Iron Ages) also emerged in Nakhchivan.
The ancient inhabitants of the Nakhchivan territory, the Azerbaijani tribes and tribal unions that formed here played a significant role in the ethnic and political history of Azerbaijan.
The land of Nakhchivan is one of the earliest urban locations in the world. The main city of the territory, Nakhchivan, is considered one of the ancient cities of the East and the entire world. Over 3500 years old, Nakhchivan city later became one of the economic, political and cultural centers of Azerbaijan. At the same time, Nakhchivan played an essential role in the formation and development of Azerbaijani statehood.
In the first centuries of the 1st millennium BC, Nakhchivan was a part of the Mannan state [IX - late VI centuries ВС]. The Mannan state succeeded in maintaining its independence, fighting against the neighboring states of Assyria and Urartu. The struggle against Urartu is reflected in the Ilandagh cuneiform (Julfa district) from 820-810 BC. Information about this monument was first published in an Italian journal in 1989.
Following the collapse of the Mannan state, Nakhchivan was first annexed to the Medea State [late VII century BC-550 BC], and then to the Ahamani Empire [550 BC - 330 ВС].
After the death of Alexander the Great [336-323 BC], Azerbaijan’s independence was restored. The state of Atropatena was established in the south, and the state of Albania in the north of the country. The territory of Nakhchivan was included in the state of Atropatena.
In antique times and the first centuries AD, the economic and cultural progress of Nakhchivan accelerated. The international links of this Azerbaijani land expanded to cover wider areas. Valuable archeological materials belonging to that period have been found at the Aghbulag (Shahbuz district), Gahab (Babak district), Govurgala, Alban-tepe, Akhura Kultepesi, Pusyan Necropolis (Sharur district) and other monuments. Information about Nakhchivan was cited in books by Roman and Greek authors during this period as well. Joseph Fluffy (I c. BC) and Claude Ptolemy (II c. BC) mentioned Nakhchivan in their writings.
In the III century AD, the Iranian State of Sassani [224-651] began to strengthen. Destructive wars broke out among the Sassani, Roman and Byzantine Empires for regional dominance. This struck hard blows upon Nakhchivan. However, its military-strategic position and location on the trade routes soon delivered a strong push to the development of Nakhchivan. According to some sources, in the Middle Ages there were about 30,000 houses in Nakhchivan and its population numbered 150,000. In certain periods, it was the headquarters of the Sassani viceregents (merzbans). One of the ancient Azerbaijani mints, the Gilan Mint (Ordubad district), was situated in Nakhchivan. Sassani coins were minted here with the word «nakhch». The weakening of the power of the Sassanis and the restoration of Azerbaijani statehood positively affected Nakhchivan. Coins of this period (V-VI c.), a statuette of the Albanian ruler Javanshir (638 - 680/81) (SPb, Hermitage), a statue of a griffon (Julfa district), the Bilav Castle and other extensive archeological materials found in Damirlar, Kharabagilan (Ordubad district), Dalma (Shahbuz district) and other settlements speak about this progress.
During the period of Arabian invasions (VII-VIII centuries), Nakhchivan, as well as the other lands of Azerbaijan, were annexed to the Arabian Caliphate. When occupying the city of Nakhchivan, the Arabian warlord Habib ibn Maslame signed a special agreement about his obligations with the city population.
The spread of the Islamic religion and the expansion of mutual links with the countries within the Arabian Caliphate positively affected the development of Azerbaijan, including Nakhchivan. Nevertheless, refusing to accept alien bondage, the people of Azerbaijan stood up in a struggle for freedom against Arabian servitude. One of the main centers of the war for freedom, led by Babak [816-837], was Nakhchivan. Arabian sources started to provide more information about Azerbaijan in general, as well as Nakhchivan. Al-Belazuri, Ibn Khordadbeh, al-Mugaddasi, al-Istekhri, al-Biruni, Yagut Hamavi and other distinguished historians and geographers would describe Nakhchivan comprehensively.
One of the convincing facts of Nakhchivan’s prominence in the entire Islamic world is that the ancient As-habi-Kahf («Cave Holders») monument located here and belonging to the Tanrichilig sect is mentioned in ayas (verses) 9-26 of the 18th surah of the Guran (Quran, Koran) - the Al-Kahf («The Cave») surah. These ayas (verses) speak about those youth, who parted from those believing in others than Allah and took shelter in the cave, their sleep lasting for more than 300 years and the events happening to them after they woke up. As-habi-Kahf increased Nakhchivan’s fame even more, and became a famous place of Moslem pilgrimage. The Alinjeriver cloister for dervishes (Julfa district) also belongs to this period, existing since the VIII century.
The war for freedom led by Babak stimulated the weakening of the Arabian Caliphate. Independent states ruled by the dynasties of the Shirvan-shahs, the Sajis, the Salaris, the Rawadis, the Shaddadis and the rulers of Shaki appeared in the territory of Azerbaijan. Nakhchivan was a part of two Azerbaijani states, firstly the one controlled by the Sajis, and then the Salaris. Some sources report that approximately from the 80’s of the X century till the mid XI century, an emirate called the Nakhchivankingdom was created on the territory of Nakhchivan, and was ruled by the Abu-dulefis dynasty.
The findings from the Aza Bridge (Ordubad district), Alinje Castle (Julfa district), Alovtepe (Kangarli district), Davali (Sharur district) historical monuments as well as other settlements provide valuable information about this period of Nakhchivan history.
The historical geographical territory of Nakhchivan holds an eminent place in the spread of the epic «Kitabi-Dede Gorgud», one of the most grandiose heroic epics of the Azerbaijani people. In several parts of the epic, many events described are directly linked with Nakhchivan. The coincidence of many of the geographical names mentioned in the «Kitabi - Dede Gorgud» epic with those in Nakhchivan and Western Azerbaijani lands in the vicinity of Nakhchivan proves these areas are ancient Oghuz-Turkish lands. No toponym hinting at the existence of Armenians in Nakhchivan and generally in Western Azerbaijani lands is found in the «Kitabi-Dede Gorgud» epic. This fact also proves that Armenians moved to these lands later. Taking into account the incomparable significance of the «Kitabi-Dede Gorgud» epic, Heydar Aliyev issued a decree on the celebration of the 1300th anniversary of this heroic epic on April 20, 1997, and the jubilee was commemorated on an international scale. As a sign of respect to the Oghuz-Turkish symbol of wisdom Dede-Gorgud, «Dede Gorgud» square was built in Nakhchivan and a monument was erected in his honor.
The creation of the Great Saljuk Empire by Sultan Toghrul (1038-1063) marked the beginning of vast changes in world history. Azerbaijani lands, including Nakhchivan were annexed to the Great Saljuk Turkish Empire. The ancient Turkish land of Nakhchivan progressed further in this period.
Following the collapse of the Great Saljuk Empire, the Azerbaijan Atabeys - Eldanizs State [1136-1225] was created in the territory of Azerbaijan by Shamsaddin Eldaniz [1136-1175]. Nakhchivan became the capital of the Atabeys State. The treasury of the Atabeys State was kept in the Alinje Castle near the city of Nakhchivan. During the reign of the Azerbaijani governor Mahammad Jahan Pahlavan (1175-1186), Nakhchivan was ruled by Qizil Arslan and after his death, his wife Zahide khatun. In the period of the Atabeys-Eldanizs, Nakhchivan gained world fame as one of the economic, political and cultural centers of Azerbaijan. A very valuable source referring to Nakhchivan reports: «Nakhchivan is a densely populated big city in Azerbaijan, which was built on a high place and greatly strengthened. Many palaces, pavilions and porches have been built (there) a stone castle has been erected near the city with madrasahs and mosques constructed inside.
There is a good spring in the castle. They say, there is no other city in the world better organized than this one; raw and baked bricks have been used in the construction of all the buildings. Most of the pavilions are three-or four-layered like towers. The city’s surrounding area has all the amenities with running water, gardens and lawns. The Araz River flows through the city. Nakhchivan reached its full magnificence during the reign of His Excellency Eldaniz. The Darul-mulk (Shah’s Residence) and Dovlatkhana (the central government building) were built there».
With its peculiar features, Nakhchivan architecture became an individual school in the period of the Atabeys. The Nakhchivan architectural school was founded by the great artisan and profound thinker Ajami Abubakr oghlu Nakhchivani and became famous throughout the Orient.
Kharazmshah Jalaladdin eliminated the Atabeys-Eldanizs State, which had weakened due to Mongol attack in 1221. Nakhchivan was occupied by Kharazmshah, which lasted until 1231. The second Mongol attack [1231-1239] restored the Mongolian reign in Azerbaijan.
When the fifth Mongolian ulus Hulakus (or Elkhanis) was established in 1256, Azerbaijani lands were included in this state. At that time, Nakhchivan was one of the nine administrative tumens (districts) of the southern lands of Azerbaijan. Five out of the 27 Azerbaijani cities - Nakhchivan, Alinje, Ordubad, Azad and Maku were included in the Nakhchivan tumen. During this period, the Gold Army (Red Orda), the Chobanis and the Jelairis were struggling for dominance over Azerbaijan. The strengthening of Amir Teymur's (Tamerlan the Great) [1370-1405] power aggravated the situation even more. Amir Teymur occupied the territories of Nakhchivan in 1387. The Alinje Castle was besieged. The defenders of the Alinje Castle struggled fearlessly against Teymur’s troops for 14 years and did not surrender the castle. The Hurufis played an essential role in the fight against the Teymuris. The founder of Hurufism, the great Azerbaijani philosopher Fazlullah Naimi, was killed by Teymur’s son, Miranshah, in 1394 in Nakhchivan. (At present, Naimi’s tomb has become a sacred pilgrimage place for people). After 14 years of heroic struggle, the Alinje Castle fell owing to internal disputes. Some time after this event, Teymur came from Tabriz to Nakhchivan, rose to the top of the Alinje Castle, and was fascinated by its might.
Notwithstanding the complexity of the historical circumstances in the XIII-XIV centuries, Nakhchivan was developing culturally and socioeconomiqally. Considerable progress was observed in the fields of agriculture, craftsmanship and trade. During this period, the cities of Nakhchivan, Ordubad and Julfa held a remarkable place in the urban life of Azerbaijan. Distinguished figures of state, science and culture lived and worked in Nakhchivan.
Born in Nakhchivan, the famous Azerbaijani intellectual Nasiraddin Tusi was a brilliant Azerbaijani scholar and holds a worthy place among the scientific greats of the world.
Sanjar ibn Abdullah an-Nakhchivan’s son, Hindushah Nakhchivani (1245-1328), his grandson Mahammad ibn Hindushah Nakhchivani (1295-1376) and his great-grandson Kamaladdin ibn Mahammad Nakhchivani hold an honorable place in the scientific history of Azerbaijan. Hindushah Nakhchivani was a distinguished historian, linguist, philosopher, scholar and state figure with a deep and comprehensive encyclopedic knowledge. His son Mahammad also followed his path. Mahammad ibn Hindushah Nakhchivani’s two most valuable works have reached our times.
Sanjar ibn Abdullah’s other son Seyfaddovle Nakhchivani held high state positions during the reign of the Elkhanis, and played a vital role in the scientific development of his brother Hindushah.
The well-known philosopher Najmaddin Nakhchivani, scholar and thinker Hassan Nakhchivani, physician and Sophist Kamaladdin Nakhchivani, famous advocate Gavamaddin Nakhchivani and others have also left deep traces in the scientific and cultural history of Azerbaijan.
In the XIII-XIV centuries, the Nakhchivan architectural school successfully continued its previous traditions. Ahmad ibn Eyyub al-Hafiz Nakhchivani, the architect Jamaladdin Nakhchivani and others had significant accomplishments in this field. Ahmad ibn Eyyub al-Hafiz Nakhchivani is the architect of the Bar da Sepulcher (1322) and the Garabaghlar Sepulcher (30s of the XIV c.), and Jamaladdin is the architect of the Khanegah Sepulcher.
These reliable sources provide valuable information about the history of Nakhchivan in the XIII-XIV centuries. Very important archeological materials have been discovered belonging to this period. The Alinje (Julfa district) and Babi (Shahbuz district) mints, Nakhchivan Jumeh Mosque, Kharabagilan, the Vanand Mosque, the Nusnus Pir (sacred place - trans.), Bilav Necropolis, Dar Sepulcher, Duylun Pir (Ordubad district), Ziyaulmulk Bridge, Gulustan Sepulcher (Julfa district), the Old Castle (Shahbuz district), Dadali Bridge (Sharur district), the Garabaghlar Sepulcher (Kangarli district), the Aghoghlan Sepulcher (Sadarak district) and other monuments speak of the rich history of this period.
In the XV-XVI centuries, Nakhchivan was a part of the Azerbaijani Garagoyunlu, Aghgoyunlu and Safavid states. Nakhchivan was one of the most important districts of the Safavid state.
Possessing a vital military-strategic position, Nakhchivan became the hottest point of the Safavid-Ottoman wars starting from the beginning of the XVI century, and passed from one dominion to the other scores of times. During the reign of Mahammad Khudabende [1578-1587], control over Nakhchivan was charged to the heads of the Kangarli-Ustajli tribe, which was one of the most militant tribes in Azerbaijan. The Kangarlis, having settled in the territory of Nakhchivan together with the Pechenegs as far back as early AD, took an active part inside the Ustajli tribe in the creation of the Safavid state. The heads of the Kangarli tribe were the hereditary governors of Nakhchivan until the Russian invasions at the beginning of the XIX century.
Azerbaijan, including Nakhchivan, again faced heavy tests from history from the late XVI century until the 40’s of the XVIII century. The country became a field of military-political rivalry among the Safavid, Ottoman and Russian empires. The bloody skirmishes once again struck a hard blow to Nakhchivan’s development. Finally, the Safavid ruler Shah Abbas the First succeeded in recovering Nakhchivan and the other Azerbaijani lands.
Appointed the vizier during the reign of Shah Abbas the First, Hatambey Ordubadi played an important role in the running of the great Safavid Empire. After his visit to Ordubad in 1606, Shah Abbas the First presented the city to him as soyurgal and Hatambey realized extensive construction works there. The population of Ordubad was exempted from taxes by a decree of Shah Abbas the First (1607). The inscription of the decree still remains.
The protracted Safavid-Ottoman wars ended in 1639. Nakhchivan remained a part of the Safavid state until the beginning of the XVIII century.
At the beginning of the XVIII century, several parts of Azerbaijan, including Nakhchivan, passed into the dominion of the Ottoman Empire. While being a part of the Ottoman Empire, in 1727, a census document titled «The detailed notebook of the Nakhchivan Sanjag» was compiled.
This valuable historic document is also a very important source for studying the history of Nakhchivan. It provides reliable information about the administrative-territorial divisions of Nakhchivan, the amount of taxes paid, the number of people, etc.
Annual income (in akhcha)