The development of transport infrastructure in Nakhchivan AR is prioritized in recent times. Separation of the autonomous republic from the main land of Azerbaijan caused a lot of serious problems in the republic. Against the background of the high socio-economic activity, shipping of excess goods produced by the reconstructed and restored economic entities to other regions, the limitation in the daily passenger service to other cities and regions of the country are of those problems. However, the indirect government subsidies to meet some expenses of internal produce, concessions, and minimization of passenger transport tariffs in order to maximally diminish the negative effect of the mentioned difficulties on the autonomous republic’s population, pave the way for mitigating the negative effect of transport blockade for the people of Nakhchivan to a certain extent.
Nakhchivan International Airport put into operation in 2004, was built up to the latest standards.  At present flights to Baku and Ganja cities of Azerbaijan is carried out in this airport.  Also, the international passenger transport services are provided by the flights Nakhchivan-Moscow, Baku-Nakhchivan-Istanbul and opposite directions.
In line with the increasing population demand, consecutive measures are being taken to establish a modern transportation system and ensure efficient management of the transportation sector in the Autonomous Republic.
In the period from January to September 2022, the reconstruction of the automobile road in the village of Sirab in the Babek region has been completed.
The construction of two bridges and the repair of one bridge in the village of Sirab of Babek region, as well as the major repair of two bridges each in the territory of Alishar village in Sharur region and around the Uzunoba Water Reservoir in Babek region, have been completed.
To improve the quality of transportation services provided to the population, 6 new electric buses have been delivered into service in Nakhchivan city, and 2 new electric taxis have been put into operation. Electric buses and taxis provide a modern passenger transportation service and contribute positively to environmental protection by reducing pollution.
In the period from January to September 2022, the transportation sector of the Autonomous Republic carried 12 million 576 thousand 700 tons of cargo and transported 82 million 396 thousand 800 passengers. Compared to the corresponding period in 2021, there was an increase of 1.8 percent in cargo transportation and 3.9 percent in passenger transportation.
During the first four months of 2023, 95,139 passengers, 1,508 tons of luggage, 495 tons of cargo, and 6.5 tons of mail were transported on domestic air routes between Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku and Nakhchivan-Ganja in passenger transportation within the Autonomous Republic. 1,642 passengers and 27.6 tons of luggage were transported on international air routes between Nakhchivan-Istanbul and Nakhchivan-Moscow. The bus routes in the direction of Nakhchivan-Baku-Nakhchivan operated without interruption. Along the respective route, during the four months of 2023, there were 323 flights from Nakhchivan to Baku, transporting 9,737 passengers, and 325 flights from Baku to Nakhchivan, transporting 8,928 passengers.